Simsbury Soccer Club

SSC Announcement
  • Simsbury Soccer Eastern Equine Encephalitis Policy

    Posted September 1, 2019

    Simsbury Soccer Club is following the Simsbury High School plan for potential field closures due to the emergence of the Eastern Equine Encephalitis (EEE) in Connecticut. All fields are open as of 10/16. Please click on the EEE Policy link below on the left.

 
2019-2020 Travel Team Tryout Results

Thank you to all who tried out for a Travel Team. Those listed below have been selected for a roster.

An email will be sent in the next few days to the players listed so that they can accept their placement.

Boys U09 - Head Coach: TBD

Barr, Elias
Bompastore, Vincenzo
Boryczewski, Eli
Braun, Emmett
Brown, Leo
Cadoff, Ryan
Cassell-Sanchez, Sebastian
Clancy, Greyson
Ding, William
Duffy, Alec
Fidali, Mason
Gao, Nathan
Heuschkel, Gavin
Keating, George
Kozlowski, Lincoln
Matos, Ethan
Oldroyd, Jackson
OToole, Emmett
Pompa, Ryan
Rada, Hudson
Rhodes, Aidan
Roman, Owen

Girls U09 - Head Coach: Steve Jarvis

Almon, Norah
Berger, Alison
Bonaguide, Margaret
Byrne, Caitlin
Futterleib, Lily
Keller, Hanna
Lunding, Kyla
Luzietti, Abigayle
Marsele, Madison
Mascaro, Grace
Matteo, Giavanna
Morgan, Autumn
Mulready, Collins
Naples, Josephine
O'Connor, Elyse
Panaro, Ella
Ranieri, Stella
Soto, Catherine

Boys U10 A - Head Coach: Mike McCullough

Cavalieri, Attilio
DuBois, Grant
DuBois, Keegan
Hansell, Charlie
Jennings, Jackson
Kosky, Jared
Lewis, Caden
McCullough, Keegan
Mendes, Davy
Nimchek, Andrew
Seidel, Thomas
Stillman, Chase
Walsh, Emmet

Girls U10 A - Head Coach: TBD

Girard, Paityn
Gritzmacher, Adelaide
Hallam, Delaney
Kowal, Emily
Li, Alice
McCann, Caroline
Orosz, Julianna
Pasquariello, Ava
Perillo, Cameron
Powers, Maia
Strolis, Nora
Willy, Kaitlyn

Boys U10 B - Head Coach: TBD

Almon, Liam
DiMascio, Giovanni
Flores, Joshua
Futterleib, Max
Gomez, Mateo
Graham, Devin
Groeschner, Simon
Heaton, Ashton
Koontz, Evan
Lingenheld, Benjamin
Mitchell, Collin
Pilon, Michael
Sim, Hoon

Girls U10 B - Head Coach: TBD

Flores, Ella
Forde, Amelia
Hamel, Amelia
Hansen, Riley
Harris, Soren
Jobeless, Zoe
Lewis, Morgan
Madrid, Selena
Nascimento, Emma
Niziolek, Alena
Petras, Kamryn
Romero-Vicini, Emersen

Boys U11 A - Head Coach: Kevin Drake

Broderick, Connor
Connolly, Graydon
Drake, Aidan
Fecso, Nathanael
Garner, Jack
Mirolyuz, Matthew
Mulready, Harrison
Paradise, Owen
Pedersen, Ethan
Roberts, Cole
Roche, Michael
Schwerzmann, Parker
Shields, Kellen
Smith, Luke
Striefler, Carter

Girls U11 A - Head Coach: Andy Berling

Berger, Alexandra
Berling, Caroline
Cirelli, Abigail
Curtiss, Jane
Diviney, Charlotte
Freitas, Zurie
Gills, Kate
Griffin, Rylan
Horniatko, Emma
Peterson, Blake
Pich, Olivia
Ritchie, Kylie
Savino, Isabella
Smarrelli, Amelia
Tryba, Kenna

Boys U11 B - Head Coach: Trevor Lemis

Budzik, Connor
Byrne, Declan
Cobb, Dylan
Horner, Christopher
Jarvis, Ethan
Lemis, Gavin
Merriman, Michael
Morgan, Maxwell
Nightingale, Brennon
Osborne, Brett
Reffie IV, Michael
Szajna, James
Veratti, Brayden
White, Ely
Zhang, Ryan

Girls U11 B - Head Coach: TBD

Aronowitz, Bella
Baba, Kylie
Browne, Aoibheann
Civitillo, Charlee
Cohen, Evelyn
Dowd, Samantha
Moriarty, Julia
Myers, Rory
Perdikis, Sophia
Perissi, Erin
Petron, Olivia
Resnisky, Kennedy
Schwarz, Jenna
Thomas, Amelia
Thompson, Kailen

Boys U12 A - Head Coach: Marcus Willy

Beaulieu, Timothy
Combres, Rees
Enxuto Martins, Lucas
Gorecki, Gavin
Keller, Benjamin
Matteo, Nicholas
Myers, Zachary
Naspo, Brady
Rodenbusch, Max
Rodgers, Dylan
Shiman, Joey
Stolov, Maxim
Turrell, Lincoln
Watson, Matthew
Willy, Ethan

Girls U12 A - Head Coach: Sean Groom

Barr, Aliana
Elias, Emily
Hallam, Jamison
Hemmerich, Madeline
Kirk, Ellie
Lunding, Tristan
Maturo, Madison
Meyer, Siobhan
Nimchek, Clara
Perillo, Parker
Phunsawat, Pannaporn
Querim, Alexa
Riordan, Brenna
Sorensen, Madeleine
Zapp, Hallie

Boys U12 B - Head Coach: Alberto Suarez

Atherton, Matteo
Bates, Ryan
Christensen, Dylan
Clancy, Parker
Hernandez, Christopher
Hope, Aiden
Lewis, Benjamin
O'Connor, Edward Jr
Pantalone, Alessandro
Parise, Liam
Pilon, Evan
Quinn, Ethan
Sirianni, Giuliano
Suarez, Maximus Alexander
Verratti, Tyler

Girls U12 B - Head Coaches: Karen Mendes & Chris Mazur

Allen, Zoe
Burkett, Lauren
de Groot, Hayden
Grady, Amaryllis
Kowal, Sarah
Lowy, Samara
Mazur, Emma
Mendes, Mckenna
Montesi, Ella
Peterson, Kieran
Schroder, Caroline
Schuck, Molly
Schuck, Lucy
Scroggins, Keira
Waterman, Zoey

Boys U13 A - Head Coach: Randy Peterson

Calitri, Caleb
Chapman, Cole
Flaherty, Matthew
Flowers, Luke
Galafassi, Marco Antonio
Gills, William
Goodwin, Ryan
Grady, Aidan
Griffiths, Declan
Hodgson, Alex
Johnson, Ethan
Mogck, Declan
O'Dowd, William
Paradise, Gavin
Peterson, Nathaniel
Rees, Alex
Zhang, Raymond

Girls U13 A - Head Coach: Jerry Garlick

Agulla, Azul
Canning, Ava
Conway, Sadie
Crespo, Madalena
Difatta, Logan
Francis, Madeline
Grigg, Nora
Jacobs, Grace
King, Olivia
Lombardi, Melanie
Loo, Morgan
McCann, Ava
Perry, Maura
Pirrello, Eve
Roberts, Charlotte
Rutherford, Avery
Walsh, Nora
Wilson, Abigail

Boys U13 B - Head Coach: Ben Lukowicz

Angelo, Evan
Chopra, Adittya
DiMartino, Dominic
Harris, Evan
Harris, Elijah
Hong, Langley (Primo)
Lukowicz, Owen
Nuveen, Cooper
Petron, Zachary
Pompa, Nickolas
Ricciardelli, P. Mason
Sapronov, Ivan
Smith, Landon
Wagner, Gavin
Wallace, Owen
Winschel, Lucas

Girls U13 B - Head Coach: TBD

Agrawal, Julia
Ding, Elaine
Escamilla, Jane
Fish, Avery
Gallagher, Alexa
Jiang, Yilian
Jones, Abigail
Meile, Shae
Pulley, Sarah
Smith, Sophia
Stefanik, Kira
Stefanik, Taryn
Stillman, Kylie
Stockwell, Anna
Szajna, Kate
Vargas, Sophia
Whitman, Claire

Boys U15 A - Head Coach: Ben Berger

Berger, Maximilian
Cohen, Jacob
Dacey, Andrew
DeVivo, Griffin
Diviney, Andrew
Donohue, Ryan
Franklin, Thomas
Groom, Ciaran
Kowal, Andrew
Marcktell, Lorenzo
Matyczyk, Patrick
O'Brien, Matthew
O'Brien, Aidan
Parr, Alec
Pearlman, Thomas
Perdikis, Gianni
Potter, Marshall
Steele, James
Westhaver, Andrew

Girls U15 A - Head Coach: Peter O'Sullivan

Berling, Margaret
Burkett, Katelyn
Cournoyer, Lily
Figueroa, Sofia
Francis, Olivia
Gallagher, Amanda
Jarvis, Olivia
Moody, Parker
O'Connor, Meaghan
O'Sullivan, Vivian
Papagelis, Kayleigh
Rodner, Grace
Ruzsbatzky, Cameron
Samson, Maxine
Segar, Delainey
Shiman, Ava
Sirianni, Venzia
Trovato, Gina
Uanino, Melinda
Watson, Kaitlyn
Whalen, Frances

Boys U15 B - Head Coach: Jesse Quinn

Ayers, Charles
Boyko, Grayden
Croke, Edward
Dransfield, Henry
Dumont, Cooper
Gaglioti, Nathaniel
Hallemeier, Nicholas
Howes, Jacob
Matteo, Vincent
Mendes, Toby
Montesi, Luke
Myers, Gavin
Ouellette, Aidan
Paradise, Carter
Quinn, Brady
Swan, Cameron
Thomas, Cooper
Trouern-Trend, Eli
Verratti, Tommy
Vincent, Adam
Winkler, Kevin

Girls U15 B - Head Coach: Mike Luzietti

Aldrich, Amanda
Barcomb, Ellery
Brown, Evie
Christensen, Riley
Collies, Lilly
Coyle, Sophie
Dyakun, Diana
Johnson, Emma
Kodak, Josiane
Lowy, Tovah
Luzietti, Sophia
Marchetti, Cristina
Nagle, Bridget
Palmer, Ryan
Papale, Lauren
Schuster, Taylor
Scroggins, Erin
Seymour, Emily
Sinatro, Madison

 
2019-2020 Travel Team Tryout Schedule

Tryouts for our 2019-2020 Travel Teams will be held on the following dates:

U9 (2011) Boys & Girls

Session 1

Sunday, May 19

4:00-5:00pm

Squadron Line School

Session 2

Sunday, June 2

5:15-6:15pm

Squadron Line School

U10 (2010) Boys & Girls

Session 1

Sunday, May 19

5:15-6:15pm

Squadron Line School

Session 2

Sunday, June 2

4:00-5:00pm

Squadron Line School

U11 (2009) Boys & Girls

Session 1

Thursday, May 30

4:30-5:30pm

Curtiss Field

Session 2

Monday, June 3

4:30-5:30pm

Curtiss Field

U12 (2008) Boys & Girls

Session 1

Tuesday, May 28

4:30-5:30pm

Curtiss Field

Session 2

Monday, June 3

6:00-7:00pm

Curtiss Field

U13 (2007) Boys & Girls

Boys & Girls 1 Session

Tuesday, May 28

6:00-7:30pm

Curtiss Field

U14/15 (2006/2005)

Girls Only 1 Session

Thursday, May 23

6:00-7:30pm

Curtiss Field

U14/15 (2006/2005)

Boys Only 1 Session

Thursday, May 30

6:00-7:30pm

Curtiss Field

 
Tryout Information

The cost of tryout registration is $20 per player payable when you register online. Registration for an age group closes two days prior to the tryout.

Any players new to our tryout must upload (1) copy of their birth certificate and (2) headshot photo.

Players should arrive 15 minutes prior to start time to check-in. Players in an age group with multiple tryout sessions should attend both sessions.

Players must try out based on their birth year. For example, players born in 2011 try out for U9, players born in 2010 try out for U10, etc. It is not permissible to elect to try out for an older age group.

 
Important

It is the parent's/guardian's responsibility to keep your child's contact and medical release information current.

Please make sure that you are registering your player in the program that corresponds to their birth year.

The Simsbury Soccer Club only accepts credit card and ACH/eCheck payments.

 
Scholarship

For families that require a scholarship, please contact the Club's Treasurer at treasurer@simsburysoccer.org.

To qualify for a scholarship a family must meet the following criteria: Proof of government support (Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (food stamps), health insurance assistance including Husky, etc.) or a copy of their tax return showing adjusted gross income (AGI) from their last year's tax return below $50,000.

Once a family has been approved for a scholarship, the Treasurer will send the parent/guardian instructions on how to register.

 
Travel Tryout Registration
  • Online registration for tryouts is now closed.

    • To view or revise your information, log into your account.

      If you have questions or problems, please read our Troubleshooting Guide.